Fraternity, fun reign supreme in Day 1 sports activities

Mira Nila, QUEZON CITY—Part and parcel of “bene vivere” (“living well”) as consecrated persons is physical exercise such as playing sports, not only to improve physical fitness and overall health but also to develop fraternity and fellowship, particularly the virtue of esprit de corps.

That was affirmed once more when the friars engaged themselves in a variety of sports activities during the mid-morning and early afternoon of November 26, Day 1 of the Province’s founding anniversary celebrations.

The mid-morning schedule saw the basketball match, reminiscent of its classic seminary version, between the OAR friars of Luzon versus the joint forces of those from the Visayas, Taiwan, Mindanao, and Sierra Leone (in short, ViTaMinS) at the covered court of the Recoletos Formation Center (RFC) in Mira Nila.

At the beginning of the game, no one could really guess who would make it better after the six 10-minute sixths since both sides were equipped with an excellent manpower.

Luzon players, many of whom composed the team that outdueled the defending champion representing the Archdiocese of Manila in a recently-held “inter-clergy + OAR” basketball tournament in celebration of the Year of the Clergy and Consecrated Persons, came out from their lair with oozing confidence.

On the other side were the equally self-assured powerhouse of ViTaMinS with “imports” who speak Mandarin and Krio. They might not have any trophy to crow about but they were a squad to beat (since there was no other!)—all in the name not necessarily of securing a big win but surely of fostering the spirit of “anima una et cor unum in Deum” (“one mind and one heart intent upon God”).

To prove it, the first in the series of sixths jolted a bit the title-holders, 25-24, in favor of the heterogeneous team. Although the Prior Provincial, the eldest in the court but arguably a key player of Luzon, gave the historic first shot, his team was practically tailing behind the challengers until the score tied at 19 each, with one minute and 40 seconds remaining.

The second sixth was a quick injection of fresh blood, either to re-energize the system and recover from an early deficit or to keep up and widen the lead. But Luzon’s burning desire to take over paid off with a good 12-point lead, 41-53.

With Luzon’s consistent advantage stretching up to the closure of the more dramatic third sixth, or half-time, the brand new electronic scoreboard registered the figures: 61-74. Would that ViTaMins’ will to keep paddling up blaze up all the more, seeking to devise novel strategies to at least narrow the gap down in the next sixth! Indeed, with their collective hardwork, they were able to catch up in the fourth sixth—oh well, almost, with the score of 83-89, still in favor of their “kalaro” or “playmates” (which, by the way, is a good  alternative to the oft-used term, “kalaban” or “opponents”.)

Within three minutes into the fifth sixth, Luzon expectedly was the first to rake a three-digit score, 86-101, compliments of Fray Palagtiosa’s three-pointer. But Fray Cepe’s 16-point contributions into the coffer pushed Luzon to retrieve its lead by gaining 15 points, thus scoring 102-117 on the board when the whistle sounded to close the penultimate game.

When the last sixth unfolded, which was the funniest ever among the episodes, ViTaMinS released its new lineup of players against the formidable team of Luzon. But the comedic chain of assists, passes and turnovers turned the gym into a pandemonium of hollering, cheering, guffawing, and roaring crowd that spontaneously scattered towards the court. Upon resumption, the game continued until, despite the fierce efforts of the “multi-nationals,” Luzon prevailed with the final score of 109-136.

Although the wide margin of 25 points symbolically represents the silver anniversary towards which the Province is marching on, at the end of the day, the game was still more about fraternity, friendship, fun, among other values. That’s “tatak-Rekoleto” even in sports!

Shortly after the game, a boodle fight for lunch ensued.

Afternoon treat

In the afternoon, the friars continued to bear witness to their brotherhood and camaraderie as they expressed themselves through other sports events at the Celebrity Sports Plaza (CSP) in Diliman, QuezonCity.

At 1:15 PM, cheers and laughters reverberated within the complex building as the Fathers, Religious Brothers and coristas (theology seminarians) commenced their games. It was a beautiful sight to behold because, while in the morning basketball players were grouped according to their geographical area of assignment, in the afternoon they played side by side with one another.

Some of the friars played lawn tennis, others did bowling, while several others went for badminton. Due to CSP’s accommodation capacity, everyone had all the opportunity to play the game of his choice.

After the brothers enjoyed each other’s company, the games came to an end at thirty minutes past four. No winners were proclaimed after the game, but the quality time they spent together was indubitably priceless. When everything was set, they travelled back to the Recoletos Formation Center for another set of activities.   

Reporters: Fray Jose Ernil Almayo, OAR & Fray Julius James Tinapao, OAR

Screen Shot 2018-11-29 at 2.36.56 PM

Documentation Team

Leave a Comment

< 2019 >
April
SMTuWThFS
 1
  • All day
    April 1, 2019

    MEETING OF THE PRIOR GENERAL WITH THE PRIORS PROVINCIAL
    April 1-5, 2019 / Rome

    RECOGNITION DAY (GRADE SCHOOL) – USJ-R, CEBU
    08:00 AM

2
  • All day
    April 2, 2019

    ORDINATION OF BISHOP-ELECT MARVYN MACEDA
    (Diocese of San Jose, Antique)

    BACCALAUREATE MASS (GRADE SCHOOL) – USJ-R, CEBU
    08:00 AM

    GRADUATION RITES (GRADE SCHOOL) – USJ-R, CEBU
    10:00 AM

3
  • All day
    April 3, 2019

    RECOGNITION DAY (COLLEGE) – SSC-R CAVITE
    9:00 AM

    THANKSGIVING MASS – CSNT-R, TALISAY

    SILVER ANNIVERSARY OF PRESBYTERAL ORDINATION
    (1994-2019)
    Fray Cirilo Andan
    Thanksgiving Mass
    10:00AM / Our Lady of Lourdes Quasi Parish, Tambo,
    Ayungon, Negros Oriental

    INSTALLATION OF BP. OSCAR JAIME FLORENCIO, D.D.
    (Military Ordinariate of the Philippines)

    ANNIVERSARY OF EPISCOPAL ORDINATION (1981-2019)
    Most Rev. Gabriel Reyes, D.D. (Diocese of Antipolo)

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Fray Melquiades Modequillo
    Sr. Ma. Mercedes de los Sgdos Corazones
    Sr. Aurelia Cagang, AR

4
  • All day
    April 4, 2019

    PRAYER INTENTION: FOR VOCATIONS (cf. LAMP 5c)

    RECOGNITION RITES (GRADE SCHOOL AND HS) – CSNT-R, TALISAY

    KINDER MOVING-UP CEREMONY – SSC-R CAÑACAO CAMPUS
    9:00 AM / Auditorium

    GRADE 6 GRADUATION RITES – SSC-R CAÑACAO CAMPUS
    4:00 PM / Auditorium

    BACCALAUREATE MASS (GRADE SCHOOL) – SSC-R, MANILA
    9:00 AM / San Sebastian Basilica

    RECOGNITION DAY – USJ-R, CEBU
    Grade 11 – 08:00 AM
    Grade 12 – 01:00 PM

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Sr. Maria del Sgdo. Corazon de Jesus

5
  • All day
    April 5, 2019

    PATRONAL FIESTA of the Diocesan Shrine of San Vicente Ferrer
    Talisay City, Negros Occidental

    CLOSING OF THE 6TH CENTENARY (1419-2019) OF THE DEATH OF SAN VICENTE FERRER
    10:00AM –Fiesta Mass Presider & Homilist: Most Rev. Vicente Navarra, D.D. (Bishop Emeritus)
    3:00PM – Palapak Festival at the SNTP Grounds

    PATRONAL FIESTA of the San Vicente Ferrer Chaplaincy in Apo Island, Dauin, Negros Oriental
    9:30AM –Mass Presider & Homilist:Rev. Fr. Carmelito Limbaga, Jr. (Chancellor, Diocese of Dumaguete)

    GRADE 10 MOVING-UP CEREMONY – SSC-R CAÑACAO CAMPUS
    10:00AM/ Auditorium

    THANKSGIVING MASS – USJ-R, CEBU
    8:00 AM

    GRADUATION RITES (GRADE SCHOOL) – SSC-R, MANILA
    2:00 PM

    MOVING-UP CEREMONY – SSC-R, MANILA 8:00AM/ Auditorium

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Vincent Cadeliña

    ANNIVERSARY OF PRESBYTERAL ORDINATION
    (1997-2019)
    Fray Ferdinand Fornilos
    Fray Julius Marcos
    Fray Cristopher Maspara
    Fray Corvin Maturan
    Fray Vicente Ramon, Jr.
    Fray Anthony Morillo

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Sr. Toribia de la Virgen de la Paz
    Sr. Ma. Cristina Verzosa, AR
    Sr. Ma. Resurreccion Jayme, AR

6
  • All day
    April 6, 2019

    GRADUATION RITES (COLLEGE, GRADUATE SCHOOL, COLLEGE OF LAW) – UNO-R, BACOLOD

    MOVING UP CEREMONY AND GRADUATION RITES (GRADE SCHOOL AND SHS) – CSNT-R, TALISAY

    COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES – USJ-R, CEBU
    ABM, HUMSS, TVL – 08:00 AM / STEM – 01:00 PM

7
  • All day
    April 7, 2019

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Jonathan Jamero

    ANNIVERSARY OF PRESBYTERAL ORDINATION
    (1996-2019)
    Fray Sixto Bitangjol

8
  • All day
    April 8, 2019

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Leo Alaras

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Sr. Maria de Santa Rita
    Sr. Candida Umali, AR

9
  • All day
    April 9, 2019

    DAY OF VALOR/ARAW NG KAGITINGAN

    INSTALLATION OF BISHOP MARVYN MACEDA, D.D.
    (Diocese of San Jose, Antique)

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Walthrode Conde
    Sr. Ma. Dolores Daquilanea, AR

    ANNIVERSARY OF PRESBYTERAL ORDINATION
    (2006-2019)
    Fray Radni Caparas
    Fray Dexter Palagtiosa

10
  • All day
    April 10, 2019

    GRADUATION RITES (SHS) – SSC-R CAVITE
    8:30AM / Recoletos 4th Centennial Gymnasium

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Lounal Jarumay
    Sr. Querubina Cabillon, AR
    Sr. Ingrid Gueriña, AR

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Sr. Brigida Jamisola, AR

11
  • All day
    April 11, 2019

    BACCALAUREATE MASS (SHS) – SSC-R, MANILA
    9:00 AM / San Sebastian Basilica

    ANNIVERSARY OF PRESBYTERAL ORDINATION
    (1993-2019)
    Fray Ronel Gealon

12
  • All day
    April 12, 2019

    BACCALAUREATE MASS (COLLEGE) – SSC-R, CAVITE
    3:00 PM / Recoletos 4th Centennial Gymnasium

    GRADUATION RITES (COLLEGE) – SSC-R CAVITE
    4:00PM / Recoletos 4th Centennial Gymnasium

    GRADUATION RITES (SHS) – SSC-R, MANILA
    8:00 AM / Auditorium

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Joel Dequilla

13
  • All day
    April 13, 2019

    BIRTHDAY
    Sr. Fidela Advincula, AR
    Sr. Herminilda Ceniza, AR

    ANNIVERSARY OF PRESBYTERAL ORDINATION (1980-2019)
    Archbp. Peter Liu Cheng-chung, D.D. (Archdiocese of Kaohsiung)

14
  • All day
    April 14, 2019

    PALM SUNDAY

    ANNIVERSARY OF SIMPLE PROFESSION
    (1966-2019)
    Fray Joaquin Jamelo

    ANNIVERSARY OF SOLEMN PROFESSION
    (1969-2019)
    Fray Joaquin Jamelo

    ANNIVERSARY OF PRESBYTERAL ORDINATION
    Most Rev. Victor Bendico, D.D. (Bishop of Baguio)
    Most Rev. Socrates Mesiona, MSP, D.D. (Apostolic Vicar of Puerto Princesa)
    (2012-2019)
    Fray Philip Rollon
    Fray Nestor Raras
    Fray James Castelo
    Fray Rellyric Delos Santos
    Fray Ralph Laureen Ciceron

15
  • All day
    April 15, 2019

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Bp. Gregorio Espiga, OAR, D.D.

16
  • All day
    April 16, 2019

    BIRTHDAY
    Pope-emeritus Benedict XVI
    Sr. Marissa Tepora, AR
    Sr. Maria Veronica Mendez, AR

1718
  • All day
    April 18, 2019

    HOLY THURSDAY

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Amado Lucero
    Sr. Ma. Esperanza Escaño, AR

19
  • All day
    April 19, 2019

    GOOD FRIDAY

    PRAYER INTENTION: FOR THE SICK (cf. LAMP 5c)

    ANNIVERSARY OF PRESBYTERAL ORDINATION
    (1992-2019)
    Fray Joel Naranja
    Fray Emilio Edgardo Quilatan
    Fray Antonio Limchaypo
    (2009-2019)
    Fray Arian Josef Ocheda
    Fray Samuel Eyas

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Sr. Gregoria Ibarra, AR

20
  • All day
    April 20, 2019

    BLACK SATURDAY

    ANNIVERSARY OF PRESBYTERAL ORDINATION
    (2003-2019)
    Fray Glynn Ortega
    Fray Albert Pellazar

21
  • All day
    April 21, 2019

    EASTER SUNDAY

    ANNIVERSARY OF SIMPLE PROFESSION
    (1990-2019)
    Fray Rouel Sia
    Fray Joel Villaruel

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Fray Cirilo Durana

22
  • All day
    April 22, 2019

    EARTH DAY (cf. LAMP 52)

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Persiuz Joseph Decena
    Fray Helfrid Palmis (simple prof)

23
  • All day
    April 23, 2019

    BIRTHDAY
    Sr. Marilou Delmoro, AR

    ANNIVERSARY OF PRESBYTERAL ORDINATION
    (2000-2019)
    Fray Urbano Galanido
    Fray Mark Rochele Renacia
    Fray Renie Villalino

24
  • All day
    April 24, 2019

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Bob Cabanag
    Fray Rafael Pecson

    ANNIVERSARY OF SIMPLE PROFESSION
    (1994-2019: SILVER JUBILARIANS)
    Fray Amado Emmanuel Bolilia
    Fray Jonathan Caballero
    Thanksgiving Mass at SEMONORE (Other details to be finalized later.)
    (1999-2019)
    Fray Romeo Ben Potencio
    (2004-2019)
    Fray Renier Alviola
    Fray Bob Cabanag
    Fray Arian Josef Ocheda
    Fray Christopher Gaspar

    AR SISTERS – JUBILARIANS OF RELIGIOUS PROFESSION
    Officiating Minister: Most Rev. Alberto Uy, D.D, Bishop of Tagbilaran
    Venue: San Sebastian Basilica, Manila
    *Diamond (60 Years)
    – Sr. Teresita Aurigue, AR
    – Sr. Angelica Fuentes, AR
    – Sr. Marcelina Diaz, AR
    – Sr. Gerarda de la Riarte, AR
    – Sr. Anastacia Fangon, AR
    *Silver (25 Years)
    – Sr. Naria Flor Mejarito, AR
    – Sr. Marietta Angelica Gunayan, AR
    – Sr. Herminilda Ceniza, AR
    – Sr. Rona Alaza, AR

25
  • All day
    April 25, 2019

    BIRTHDAY
    Sr. Hermina Billate, AR

    ANNIVERSARY OF SIMPLE PROFESSION
    (1987-2019)
    Fray Cirilo Andan
    Fray Leander Barrot
    Fray Carmelo Borces
    Fray Leopoldo Estioko
    Fray Jose Fortunato Garces
    Fray Antonio Limchaypo
    Fray Gaudencio Geronimo de Mesa, Jr.
    Fray Nemesio Tolentin
    (1992-2019)
    Fray Ferdinand Fornilos
    Fray Edwin Macmac
    Fray Julius Marcos
    Fray Cristopher Maspara
    Fray Corvin Maturan
    Fray Anthony Morillo
    Fray Vicente Ramon, Jr.

    ANNIVERSARY OF PRESBYTERAL ORDINATION
    (2014-2019)
    Fray Jose Teodulfo Jadulco
    Fray Hector Gonzales
    Fray Jess Marco Sanchez

26
  • All day
    April 26, 2019

    GRADUATION RITES (COLLEGE OF LAW) – SSC-R, SURIGAO CITY

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Sotero Macabudbud
    Fray Raymund Rueann Alcedo
    Sr. Constancia Reyes, AR

    ANNIVERSARY OF SIMPLE PROFESSION
    (1997-2019)
    Fray Raymund Rueann Alcedo
    Fray Louie Gabinete
    Fray Jay Parilla
    Fray Albert Pellazar
    Fray Niño Cesar Ruiz
    Fray Jerome Virtudazo
    (2003-2019)
    Fray Roy Baluarte
    Fray Allan Rubett Cabatian
    Fray Samuel Eyas
    Fray Dominador Mercado, Jr.
    Fray Allan Jacinto
    (2014-2019)
    Fray Benjamine Monday Edobor
    Fray Andrie Pugate
    Fray Jovy Gallego
    Fray Jessriel Marcha
    Fray Yamaguchi Tomakatsu
    Fray Maximillian Ifeanyichukwu Omem

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Sr. Ma. Natividad de San Jose

27
  • All day
    April 27, 2019

    BACCALAUREATE MASS, HOODING & GRADUATION RITES (GRADUATE SCHOOL) – USJ-R, CEBU
    01:00 PM

    BIRTHDAY
    Sr. Lucille Encabo, AR

    ANNIVERSARY OF SIMPLE PROFESSION
    (1996-2019)
    Fray Jose Alden Alipin
    Fray Don Besana
    Fray James Bumangabang
    Fray Arnel Diaz
    Fray Rommel Rubia
    Fray Edgar Tubio
    (2002-2019)
    Fray Roderick Deguit
    Fray Ian Anthony Espartero
    Fray Teodulo Hayahay
    Fray Excel Saycon
    (2013-2019)
    Fray Kenneth Caligdong
    Fray Kenneth Pahamutang
    Fray Paul Demillones
    Fray Robin Ross Plata
    Fray Neil Ryan Jarumay
    Fray Jorr Rabacal
    Fray Elpedio Sarita, Jr.

28
  • All day
    April 28, 2019

    DIVINE MERCY SUNDAY

    PRAYER INTENTION: FOR THE MISSIONS (cf. LAMP 5c)

    BIRTHDAY
    Sr. Maria Lirio Guillermo, AR

    ANNIVERSARY OF SIMPLE PROFESSION
    (2001-2019)
    Fray Rey Tripulca
    Fray Feliciano Campomanes
    Fray Roland Cepe
    Fray Henry Santiago
    Fray Anthony Irineo
    Fray Jonathan Jamero
    Fray Russell Lapidez
    Fray Abraham Latoza
    Fray Virgilio Paredes
    Fray Gideon Antolin Lagrimas
    (2012-2018)
    Fray Mark Saludes
    Fray Roweno Eugenio Hamo

29
  • All day
    April 29, 2019

    ARSE – BATCH 1
    Inclusive Dates: April 29 – May 3, 2019
    Venue: Talavera House of Prayer, Cebu City

    24th RECOLLECT CAMPUS MINISTRY SUMMER INSTITUTE
    Inclusive dates: April 29- May 3, 2019 / SSC-R Cavite

    BIRTHDAY
    Most Rev. Edgardo Juanich, D.D. (Apostolic Vicariate of Taytay, Palawan)
    Fray Hector Gonzales
    Sr. Rebecca Adarayan, AR
    Sr. Zosima Tambanillo, AR

    ANNIVERSARY OF SIMPLE PROFESSION
    (1989-2019)
    Fray Emilio Jaruda, Jr.
    (1995-2019)
    Fray Urbano Galanido
    Fray Jose Jaazeal Jakosalem
    Fray Mark Rochelle Renacia
    Fray Renie Villalino
    (2006-2019)
    Fray Persiuz Joseph Decena

    ANNIVERSARY OF PRESBYTERAL ORDINATION (1986-2019)
    Most Rev. Gerardo Alminaza, D.D. (Diocese of San Carlos, Negros Occ.)

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Sr. Pilar de San Jose

30
  • All day
    April 30, 2019

    MEETING OF THE REVITALIZATION TEAM (ERO) IN ROME
    Inclusive dates: April 30-May 4, 2019

    BIRTHDAY
    Sr. Mavieve Joy Bernaldez, AR

    ANNIVERSARY OF SIMPLE PROFESSION
    (1988-2019)
    Fray Paulino Romel Dacanay
    Fray Ronel Gealon
    (1993-2019)
    Fray Jose Ernil Almayo
    Fray Joel Alve
    Fray Randolph Castulo Castillo, Jr.
    Fray Charlito Orobia
    (2000-2019)
    Fray Vincent Cadeliña
    Fray Radni Caparas
    Fray Joseph Dexter Palagtiosa
    (2005-2019)
    Fray Michael Catama
    Fray William Cordero
    Fray Kenneth Joseph Onda
    Fray James Dexter Tanquis
    (2011-2019)
    Fray Nimrod Launio
    Fray Rafael Pecson
    Fray Jerik Troy Siozon
    Fray John Paul Tanquis
    Fray Jayferson Baldelovar
    Fray Leo Neil Bullos
    Fray Sir Michael Dineros
    Fray John Zachary Haguisan
    Fray Lounal Jarumay
    Fray Enrico Nacorda
    Fray Nelson Plohimon

    

Categories