UNO-R IS shines at UP Research Fair 2019

shs

BACOLOD CITY – The University of Negros Occidental – Recoletos Integrated School (UNO-R IS) Senior High School Department shone bright at the University of the Philippines Academic League of Chemical Engineering students, Inc., Research Fair 2019 at UP Diliman, Quezon City, January 31-February 2, 2019.

Emerged as champions for the Youth Science Convention Calyx: Case Study Competition were Dymme Jerah Barrera; Jerrylle Siasat; and Thea Gillera with Mr. Jude Xerxes Herbolario and Mrs. Ma. Cindy Gabutas as advisers, with the study entitled “Compostable Food Packaging from Blue Swimmer Crab Chitin and Lato Seaweed Cellulose in Sustainable Farming.” 

Surfacing as qualifiers in the Research Competition: Life Science Category (Top 5 studies) are Ariane Dolino, Janieross Lamboso, Althea Anne Almira, Nick David Corcino with Mr. Herbolario as adviser and Mr. Randy Catague as Technical Consultant, with the study entitled, “Pesticidal Activity of Rambutan against Rice Grain Bugs”.

Named as qualifiers for Exhibit and Project Presentation, Reserch Competition: Applied Science Category (Top 24 studies) were Dame Rose Besonia, Nikki Ivy Bombio, Ma. Kathleen Christina Borja, and Kollin Danao with Ms. Joy Borcelas as adviser, with the study entitled, “Harvesting Human Kinetic Motion into Piezoelectric energy via Piezoelectric Transducer.”

Also surfaced as qualifier in the Life Science Category (Top 24 studies) was the study entitled, “Chlorophyll Pigmentation Levels between Varieties of White Rice.”  The researchers are Carmel Therese Perez, Kristoffer Zuniga, Jr. with Mr. Herbolario as adviser.

Delegates to the Youth Science Convention were Abigail Cordova,  Chris-Ino Angelo Pacardo, Gaia Aubry manalo, Gretel Faith Haro, Isiah Miguel Villanueva, Jess Aldrey Loriezo, Joellan Chris Arlos; Joshua Steven Calvo; Nikka Hermedalla, Ricci Fernandez, and Roden John Titong. Mrs. Gabutas and Ms. Methozela Iligan joined as advisers.

Meanwhile, two UNO-Rians joined in the Philippines Federation of Chemistry Societies, Inc., Ateneo de Manila University, 18th Philippine National Chemistry Olympiad 2019 National Finals, held January 26, 2019 at ADMU.  Arthur John Tabligan won the silver medal in the national finals and 2nd place in the Regional elimintions while Jhanna Jeanne Salmorin, who won 3rd in the Regional leg, was one of the representative for the Region.  Mr. Herbolario and Engr. Rosemarie Nepangue were the coaches.

From www.uno-r.edu.ph

More posts about: ,

ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Mrs. Cindy Gabutas

Mrs. Cindy Gabutas

Leave a Comment

< 2020 >
February
SMTuWThFS
      1
  • All day
    February 1, 2020

    33rd FOUNDING ANNIVERSARY (1987-2020) OF THE OUR LADY OF CONSOLATION PARISH, Miranila, Quezon City
    Note: The celebration is moved to February 2 (Sunday)

2
  • All day
    February 2, 2020

    FEAST – PRESENTATION OF THE LORD (CANDELARIA)

    WORLD DAY FOR CONSECRATED LIFE

    BIRTHDAY
    Sr. Ma. Petra Pascual, AR

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Sr. Socorro Japson, AR

3
  • All day
    February 3, 2020

    CAPACITY-BUILDING & SKILLS TRAINING FOR CEAR ANCHORS-PSEM
    Venue: Bulwagang Recoletos Atrium, RFC, Miranila
    February 3-7, 2020
    [Note: February 3-5: Basic Orientation Enrichment Workshop for Accompaniment / Fr. Renato de Guzman]

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Ceferino Roberto Añez

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Sr. Filomena de Jesus, AR

4
  • All day
    February 4, 2020

    PRAYER INTENTION: FOR VOCATIONS (cf. LAMP 5c)

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Bernard Amparado
    Sr. Jannet Nicer, AR

5
  • All day
    February 5, 2020

    CONFERENCE ON RECOLETOS HEART SOLIDARITY CAMPAIGN
    (Attention: ARCORES Execom & CSEC-R Anchors)
    February 5-6, 2020 / USJ-R AV Room
    Theme: “Change your Life, not the Planet”

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray James Castelo
    Fray Jovy Gallego
    Sr. Anselma Millan, AR

6
  • All day
    February 6, 2020

    CAPACITY-BUILDING & SKILLS TRAINING FOR CEAR ANCHORS- PSEM
    [Note: February 6: Interactive Strategies for Evangelization and Faith Formation / Joselito Gutierrez PhD]

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Ronel Gealon
    Mo. Ma. Emilia Gaspillo, AR
    Sr. Doraine Suyko, AR

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Fray Alberto Avanzado

7
  • All day
    February 7, 2020

    CAPACITY-BUILDING & SKILLS TRAINING FOR CEAR ANCHORS-PSEM
    [Note: February 7: Overview of CEAR and Basics of Augustinian Recollect Spirituality / Fray Lauro Larlar, OAR; Planning Session for the CEAR-Philippines / Fray Ian Anthony Espartero, OAR]

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Jess Marco Sanchez
    Sr. Ma. Lina Gonzaga, AR
    Sr. Gewena Gay Villarubia, AR

8
  • All day
    February 8, 2020

    6th INTERNATIONAL DAY OF PRAYER AND AWARENESS AGAINST HUMAN TRAFFICKING (cf. LAMP, 52)

    2nd ENCOUNTER OF ESCUELA DE FORMACION February 8-23, 2020 / Rome

    “TATAK REKOLETO” CONCERT
    Theme: “Tatak Rekoleto: Okay Keyo!” Venue: OLCP-R, Laray, Talisay City, Cebu

    BIRTHDAY
    Sr. Elflida Palma, AR

9
  • All day
    February 9, 2020

    INSTALLATION OF MOST REV. JESÚS MARÍA LÓPEZ MAULEÓN, OAR, D.D. (Prelate of Alto Xingu-Tucumã, Para, Brazil)

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Elpedio Sarita, Jr.

10
  • All day
    February 10, 2020

    150th ANNIVERSARY OF ST. EZEKIEL’S ARRIVAL IN THE
    PHILIPPINES
    [Note: As approved, the celebration will be held on August 19, 2020, following the customary celebration of each community or cluster of communities.]

    21st INAUGURATION ANNIVERSARY (1999-2020) OF THE PROVINCE OF ST. EZEKIEL MORENO

    CLOSING OF PRIOR GENERAL’S RENEWAL VISIT TO BRAZIL GENERAL COUNCIL MEETING

    February 10-14, 2019
    UNO-R: MIDTERM EXAMS / February 10-14, 2020

11
  • All day
    February 11, 2020

    OUR LADY OF LOURDES

    28th WORLD DAY OF THE SICK (cf. LAMP, 52)
    [Cf. Pope Message: http://www.vatican.va/content/francesco/en/messages/sick/docu- ments/papafrancesco_20200103_giornata-malato.html]

    FIESTA – OUR LADY OF LOURDES QUASI PARISH
    Brgy. Tambo, Ayungon, Negros Oriental
    Time: 9:30 A.M. / Fiesta Mass Presider: Most Rev. Julito Cortes, D.D. (Bishop of Dumaguete)

    CHARTER DAY OF TALISAY CITY, NEGROS OCCIDENTAL SILVER ANNIVERSARY of the RST-UST AFFILIATION (1995-2020)

    USJ-R CEBU: MIDTERM EXAMS / February 11-14, 2020

    BIRTHDAY
    Sr. Filomena Oliva, AR
    Sr. Ma. Lourdes Tanoy, AR
    Sr. Marisa Dacuya, AR

    PRESBYTERAL ANNIVERSARY
    (2017-2020)
    Fray Roweno Eugenio Hamo
    Fray Sir Michael Dineros
    Fray John Paul Tanquis

12
  • All day
    February 12, 2020

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Sr. Pia de Sebastian, AR
    Sr. Ma. Gloria Acha, AR

1314
  • All day
    February 14, 2020

    SPA-VALENCIA: JS PROM

15
  • All day
    February 15, 2020

    BIRTHDAY
    Sr. Maria Aurora Baygan, AR

16
  • All day
    February 16, 2020

    BIRTHDAY
    Sr. Porferia Tundag, AR

17
  • All day
    February 17, 2020

    USJ-R BALAMBAN: EXIT CONFERENCE FOR G.10

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Virgilio Paredes, Jr.

18
  • All day
    February 18, 2020

    90th ANNIVERSARY, DISCOVERY OF PLUTO (1930)

    SPA-R: SEMI-FINAL EXAMS / February 18-21, 2020

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Jerik Troy Siozon
    Fray Mark Saludes

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Sr. Genoveva del Sgdo. Corazon de Jesus, AR
    Sr. Manuela Mandia, AR

19
  • All day
    February 19, 2020

    PRAYER INTENTION: FOR THE SICK (cf. LAMP 5c)

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Dunstan Huberto Decena

    ANNIVERSARY OF PRESBYTERAL ORDINATION
    (2003-2020)
    Most. Rev. Patricio Buzon, SDB, D.D. (Bishop of Bacolod)

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Sr. Josefina Disen, AR

20
  • All day
    February 20, 2020

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Sr. Ines de Padua, AR

21
  • All day
    February 21, 2020

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Nimrod Launio

    ANNIVERSARY OF CREATION AS CARDINAL
    Pope Francis (Jorge Mario Bergoglio) (2001-2020)

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Sr. Aniceta de la Santisima Trinidad, AR

22
  • All day
    February 22, 2020

    FEAST – CHAIR OF ST. PETER

    BIRTHDAY
    Sr. Ma. Flora Silverio, AR

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Sr. Ma. Lucila Reyes, AR

23
  • All day
    February 23, 2020

    POPE FRANCIS’ VISIT TO BARI FOR “MEDITERRANEAN, FRONTIER OF PEACE”

    [Note: Sponsored by the Italian bishops’ conference, the Pope’s travel to the southern Italian seaport city of Bari will close a meeting of around 50 bishops from 19 countries bordering the Mediterranean.]

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Sr. Ana Maria Rosello, AR
    Sr. Exaltacion Lagrimas, AR

24
  • All day
    February 24, 2020

    MEETING OF THE PROVICIAL SECRETARIATS OF SPIRITUALITY & FORMATION / Rome

    MEETING OF THE (GENERAL) ECONOMIC COUNCIL
    February 24-28, 2020

    CHARTER DAY OF CEBU CITY

    CSNT-R: NICOLASIAN BALL

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Rommel Rubia

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Sr. Jesusa de Vera, AR

25
  • All day
    February 25, 2020

    34th EDSA PEOPLE POWER (1986-2020)

    BIRTHDAY
    Sr. Roselyn Jardenil, AR

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Sr. Wenifreda Sajorda, AR

26
  • All day
    February 26, 2020

    LENT STARTS – BLESSED ASH WEDNESDAY

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Julius James Tinapao [simply prof.]

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Fray Severino Cuesta (2000-2020)
    Sr. Teresa Constantino, AR

27
  • All day
    February 27, 2020

    ANNIVERSARY OF PRESBYTERAL ORDINATION
    (1982-2020)
    Luis Antonio Card. Tagle (Archdiocese of Manila)

    BIRTHDAY
    Sr. Teresita Caberte, AR

28
  • All day
    February 28, 2020

    PRAYER INTENTION: FOR THE MISSIONS (cf. LAMP 5c)

    7th ANNIVERSARY OF THE RESIGNATION OF POPE BENEDICT XVI (2013-2020)

    RST: LAST DAY OF FINAL THESIS DEFENSE (MAT)

    BIRTHDAY
    Sr. Ma. Crisanta Armendez, AR
    Mr. Fulgencio Culaton (Brother-General of the Order)

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Sr. Milagros de San Nicolas de Tolentino, AR

29

Categories