Josenians represent PH in tri-country workshop on robotics in Taiwan

Josenians take a group photo together in Taiwan. (Photo Courtesy by Carmel Tejana)

CEBU CITY–Six Josenians represented the Philippines on a tri-country workshop on building self-driving cars and robotics in Taiwan on August 12 to 16, 2019.

They are Jay Ann Dela Cerna, Francis Louie Alolor, Noel Daniel Seldura, Kevin Cerdon, Jesury Thomas Gadiane, and Temothy Homecillo, BS Information Technology students of the College of Information, Computer, and Communications Technology (CICCT).

The students were accompanied by CICCT faculty members namely Engr. Carmel Tejana and Ahdzleebee Formentera.

They participated in the third International Project-Based Learning (i-PBL) multinational training camp.

Computer Science and Information Technology (CSIT) Chairman Juvilyn Cuizon said that it was the first time for the Philippines to join the i-PBL since the training camp for the past years has been between Taiwan and Japan only. Considering the partnership agreement between STUST and USJ-R since 2018, USJ-R was invited to join the i-BPL.

With this development, three universities take part in this workshop. They are USJ-R from the Philippines, Osaka Institute of Technology (OIT) from Japan, and Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology (STUST) from Taiwan. All of which have varying backgrounds.

The third International Project-Based Learning workshop was subsidized by the Ministry of Education Office of Higher Sprout Project and STUST.

According to CICCT Dean Gregg Gabison, the focus of the workshop is to provide students with the ability to build self-driving cars and robotics.

Seldura, one of the participants, said that the workshop is about how to work with a ROS (Robotic Operating System) that enables the robots to follow lanes using visual recognition without human intervention.

To test the results of their robots, students competed against each other during the last day of the workshop. The groupings were mixed with other universities to challenge students to cross borders where they can observe how other students work and eventually learn from them.

Josenians test their robots equipped with a self-driving operating system. (Photo Courtesy by Carmel Tejana)

The competition has five categories: (1) self-propelled car racing, (2) robotic arming, (3) road obstacles (slope/tunnel), (4)fastest time without the obstacles, and (5)map navigation.

The Josenians admired Taiwan because they gained new experience through ROS with the cultural exchange with Japan and Taiwan. They also gained a strong network among the workshop’s participants. Moreover, they were able to experience a cultural tour of the nation and they enjoyed the food because it was affordable but delicious.

In 2021, the University of San Jose- Recoletos (USJ-R) will be hosting the i-PBL multinational training camp trough the tripartite agreement among the three universities namely OIT, STUST, and USJ-R.

The CICCT dean said that hosting the said event will be a heavy task but it is worth it because the university will be able to get a lot of inputs back in terms of new content that professors cannot deliver on a normal classroom setting in Cebu. It will also allow the school to dig deeper into the research area especially in robotics with the application of self-driving.

The tripartite agreement focuses on student exchange, faculty exchange, and research.

For a university who is aiming for global status, Gabison said USJ-R is willing and open to engaging more in non-traditional schemes.


Written by Frence Debbie M. Nombrado (AB LIACOM Intern)

Screen Shot 2019-09-16 at 9.22.38 AM
Posted in

USJ-R Correspondent

Leave a Comment

< 2019 >
October
SMTuWThFS
  1
  • All day
    October 1, 2019

    LAUNCHING OF ROSARY MONTH

    LAUNCHING OF THE EXTRAORDINARY MONTH OF MISSION

    Note to all Local Priors [for the Book of Masses]: After the feast of the Archangels (Sept. 29), “a Mass is to be offered for the living relatives, friends, and benefactors of the Order” (cf. Add. Code 70d)

2
  • All day
    October 2, 2019

    2nd PRIORS’ MEETING OF THE QUADRENNIUM
    October 2-3, 2019 / Provincial Curia

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Leonardo Pauligue
    Sr. Leah Lachica, AR

    ANNIVERSARY OF SIMPLE PROFESSION
    (2004-2019)
    Fray Leo Alaras

3
  • All day
    October 3, 2019

    START OF THE NOVENA TO OUR LADY OF THE ABANDONED (Valencia) /
    OUR LADY OF THE PILLAR (Baguio)

    21st PROVINCIAL COUNCIL MEETING

    BIRTHDAY
    Sr. Teresita Baco, AR
    Sr. Elyn Joy Olmedo, AR

    ANNIVERSARY OF PRESBYTERAL ORDINATION
    (1987-2019)
    Fray Bernard Amparado
    Fray Cristituto Palomar
    Fray Joseph Granada
    Fray Jorge Peligro

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Sr. Ramona Plaza, AR

4
  • All day
    October 4, 2019

    PRAYER INTENTION: FOR OAR VOCATION (cf. LAMP I,5c)

    BIRTHDAY
    Sr. Manuela Mandia, AR

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    (2003-2019)
    Fray Celestino Cachapero, OAR

5
  • All day
    October 5, 2019

    WORLD TEACHER’S DAY

    CONSISTORY 2019

    ELECTORS:

    1)  Miguel Ángel Ayuso Guixot MCCJ (b 1952), President of the Pontifical Council for Interreligious Dialogue

    2)  José Tolentino Calaça de Mendonça (b 1965), Librarian and Archivist of the Roman Church

    3)  Ignatius Suharyo Hardjoatmodjo (b 1950), Archbishop of Jakarta, Indonesia

    4)  Juan de la Caridad García Rodríguez (b 1948), Archbishop of San Cristóbal de la Habana, Cuba

    5)  FridolinAmbongoBesunguOFMCap(b1960),ArchbishopofKinshasa, Democratic Republic of the Congo

    6)  Jean-Claude Hollerich SJ (b 1958), Archbishop of Luxembourg, Luxembourg

    7)  Álvaro Leonel Ramazzini Imeri (b 1947), Bishop of Huehuetenango, Guatemala

    8)  Matteo Maria Zuppi (b 1955), Archbishop of Bologna, Italy

    9)  Cristóbal López Romero SDB (b 1952), Archbishop of Rabat, Morocco

    10)Michael Czerny SJ (b 1946), Under-secretary of the Migrant and Refugee Section of the Dicastery for Promoting Integral Human Development

    NON-ELECTORS:

    11) Michael Louis Fitzgerald M Afr (b 1937), Apostolic Nuncio (retired)

    12) Sigitas Tamkevicius SJ (b 1938), Archbishop Emeritus of Kaunas, Lithuania

    13) Eugenio Dal Corso PSDP (b 1939), Bishop Emeritus of Benguela, Angola

     

    BIRTHDAY
    Sr. Miguela Obera, AR

6
  • All day
    October 6, 2019

    SPECIAL ASSEMBLY FOR THE PAN-AMAZON REGION OF THE SYNOD OF BISHOPS
    October 6-27, 2019

    PATRONAL FIESTA: OUR QUEEN OF VICTORY PARISH
    Xiaogang, Taiwan

    BIRTHDAY
    Sr. Primitiva Berdejo, AR
    Sr. Noemi Mapa, AR
    Sr. Rona Alaza, AR

7
  • All day
    October 7, 2019

    BIRTHDAY
    Sr. Juliet Natinga, AR
    Fray Ralp Andrew Cepe, Jr. (simply prof.)

    ANNIVERSARY OF PRESBYTERAL ORDINATION
    (2006-2019)
    Fray Henry Santiago
    Fray Anthony Irineo
    Fray Russell Lapidez
    Fray Virgilio Paredes

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Sr. Margarita Miranda de Santa Monica, AR

8
  • All day
    October 8, 2019

    USJ-R BALAMBAN (SHS Scouts) joins 8th NATIONAL SCOUT VENTURE CAMP
    October 6-12, 2019 / Theme: “Commitment to Excellence”
    Iligan City, Lanao del Norte

    CST-R SAN CARLOS: 79th HIGH SCHOOL DAYS AND INTRAMURALS
    October 8-12, 2019

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Neil Ryan Jarumay
    Ms. Nestoria “Inday” Bad-an (Sister General of the Order)
9
  • All day
    October 9, 2019

    2nd FOUNDING ANNIVERSARY OF THE COMMUNITY OF RECOLETOS DE URBIZTONDO (Pangasinan)

10
  • All day
    October 10, 2019

    ST. THOMAS OF VILLANOVA, Bishop and Patron of Studies

    CLOSING OF PRIOR GENERAL’S RENEWAL VISIT TO COLOMBIA

    BIRTHDAY
    Most Rev. Raul Dael, DD [Bishop of Tandag]
    Sr. Ofelia Laspobres, AR

11
  • All day
    October 11, 2019

    ST. POPE JOHN XXIII

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Samuel Eyas

12
  • All day
    October 12, 2019

    BLD. MARIA THERESA FASCE, Virgin

    CELEBRATION OF THE FOURTH CENTENARY OOF THE RECOLETOS ARRIVAL IN ROME
    Solemn Mass Presider: Carlos Cardinal Aguiar (Archbishop Primate of Mexico)
    Time: 6:00 PM

    SOLEMNITY OF OUR LADY OF THE PILLAR
    TOMA DE HÁBITO
    Time: 9:00 A.M. / CARES, Baguio City
    Presider & Homilist: Fray Dionisio Q. Selma, OAR (Prior Provincial)

    PATRONAL FIESTA: PARISH OF OUR LADY OF THE ABANDONED
    Valencia, Negros Oriental / Time: 10:00 A.M.
    Fiesta Mass Presider: Most Rev. Julito Cortes, D.D. (Bishop of Dumaguete)

    FOUNDATION DAY OF TAHANANG TALANGPAZ, TAGAYTAY CITY

    BIRTHDAY
    Sr. Shirley Nonato, OAR (Bacolod Monastery)
    Sr. Marilyn Gustilo, AR
    Sr. Bernarditha Barnido, AR

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Mo. Dionisia Mitas de Santa Maria Talangpaz

13
  • All day
    October 13, 2019

    COMMEMORATION OF THE DECEASED BENEFACTORS OF OAR

    CANONIZATION OF JOHN HENRY NEWMAN & 4 OTHERS:

    -Sister Mariam Thresia of India – Foundress of the Congregation of the Sisters of the Holy Family;

    – Italian Sister Giuseppina Vannini – Foundress of the Daughters of Saint Camillus;

    – Brazilian Sister Dulce Lopes Pontes of the Congregation of the Missionary Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Mother of God; and

    – Marguerite Bays of Switzerland, of the Third Order of Saint Francis of Assisi

    NEGROS ORIENTAL DAY

     

14
  • All day
    October 14, 2019

    150 years ago, on October 14, 1869, together with 17 other Recollect missionaries composing Mission LX, Fray Ezekiel Moreno boarded the frigate Concepción at Cádiz, Spain en route to the Philippines. The group arrived in Manila on February 10, 1870.

    BIRTHDAY
    Sr. Laura Cabanacan, AR
    Sr. Rhena Sherra Caranzo, AR

15
  • All day
    October 15, 2019

    15th ANNIVERSARY OF SARF-INAGAWAN CHAPTER

    DEADLINE OF AMRSP Logo Contest

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Renz Calex Soriano, OAR (simply prof.)

    ANNIVERSARY OF PRESBYTERAL ORDINATION
    (2005-2019)
    Fray Vincent Cadeliña

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Sr. Monica de Espiritu Santo, AR

16
  • All day
    October 16, 2019

    WORLD FOOD DAY 2019

    BIRTHDAY
    Sr. Ma. Pia Pineda, AR
    Sr. Ma. Linda Peña, AR

    ANNIVERSARY OF PRESBYTERAL ORDINATION
    (1988-2019)
    Fray Manuel Lipardo
    Fray Domingo Saladaga
    Fray William Emilito Villaflor

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY

    Sr. Margarita de Sgdo. Corazon de Jesus, AR

17
  • All day
    October 17, 2019

    BIRTHDAY
    Most Rev. Honesto Ongtioco, D.D. [Bishop of Cubao]
    Sr. Ma. Cirila Uy, AR

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Sr. Visitacion de San Miguel, AR
    Sr. Gabriela Garcines, AR
    Sr. Jacinta Mandia Robin, AR

18
  • All day
    October 18, 2019

    SPA VALENCIA: START OF SCHOOL DAYS CELEBRATION

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Arnel Diaz

19
  • All day
    October 19, 2019

    PRAYER INTENTION: FOR THE SICK (cf. LAMP I,5c)

    SARF-VISAYAS REGIONAL GATHERING October 19-20, 2019
    Host: San Nicolas de Tolentino Parish Chapter, Talisay

    BIRTHDAY
    Sr. Arlyn Sarmiento, AR

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Sr. Ma. Virginia Acha, AR

20
  • All day
    October 20, 2019

    WORLD MISSION SUNDAY

    ST. MAGDALENE OF NAGASAKI, Patroness of the Secular Augustinian Recollects

    PARISH FIESTA OF STA. REMEDIOS PARISH (Tanapag Village, Saipan)

    SARF VISAYAS – RITES OF ADMITTANCE TO THE TRIAL PERIOD AND PROMISED

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Ken Oliver Lao

21
  • All day
    October 21, 2019

    ARSE BATCH 2
    October 21-25, 2019
    Facilitator: Fray Lauro Larlar, OAR

    BIRTHDAY
    Sr. Ursulina Balading, AR
    Sr. Ma. Lutgarda Cañete, AR

22
  • All day
    October 22, 2019

    ST. POPE JOHN PAUL II

    BIRTHDAY

    Archbp. Agustinus Agus, DD (Archdiocese of Pontianak, Indonesia)
    Fray Edgar Tubio
    Sr. Teresita Diana, AR

23
  • All day
    October 23, 2019

    ST. WILLIAM THE HERMIT & BLD. JOHN THE GOOD, Religious

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Hernando Coja
    Sr. Herminia Catindig, AR

    ANNIVERSARY OF PRESBYTERAL ORDINATION
    (1967-2019)
    Fray Dunstan Huberto Decena

24
  • All day
    October 24, 2019

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Rafael Cabarles
    Fray Jose Prudencio Castillo

    ANNIVERSARY OF SIMPLE PROFESSION
    (1996-2019)
    Fray Glynn Ortega

25
  • All day
    October 25, 2019

    ST. JOHN STONE, Priest & Martyr

    AUGUSTINIAN SCHOOLS ATHLETIC MEET (ASAM) 2019
    October 26-31, 2019
    Host: Colegio San Agustin, Bacolod City

    BIRTHDAY
    Sr. Veronica Purto, AR

    ANNIVERSARY OF SIMPLE PROFESSION
    (1995-2019)
    Fray Joel Dequilla

    PRESBYTERAL ANNIVERSARY
    (1983-2019)
    Most Rev. Buenaventura Famadico, DD (Diocese of San Pablo)

26
  • All day
    October 26, 2019

    SARF-LUZON REGIONAL GATHERING WITH THE RITES OF ADMITTANCE TO THE TRIAL PERIOD AND PROMISED
    Host: Our Lady of Peace and Good Voyage Parish (Tondo Chapter)

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Dionisio Selma
    Fray Renie Villalino
    Sr. Rosalie Ubo, AR

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Sr. Leonora Mercado, AR

27
  • All day
    October 27, 2019

    PRISON AWARENESS SUNDAY
    160th ANNIVERSARY OF EVANGELIZATION IN TAIWAN (1859 – 2019)

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Antonio Limchaypo

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Mo. Presentacion de San Jose, AR
    Sr. Martina Labao, AR

28
  • All day
    October 28, 2019

    PRAYER INTENTION: FOR OAR MISSION (cf. LAMP I,5c)

    BIRTHDAY
    Sr. Jeana Abejuela, AR

2930
  • All day
    October 30, 2019

    ANNIVERSARY OF EPISCOPAL ORDINATION OF MOST. REV. NATALE PANGELLI, SX, Bishop of Makeni, Sierra Leone

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Cristituto Palomar
    Fray Dominador Mercado Jr.
    Sr. Lorlie Decir, AR

    ANNIVERSARY OF PRESBYTERAL ORDINATION
    (1999-2019)
    Fray Joel Alve

31
  • All day
    October 31, 2019

    SYMBOLIC MISSION SENDING
    (cf. Section for Mission Apostolate)

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Nemesio Tolentin

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Sr. Albina de la Virgen de Soledad, AR

  

Categories