Six SHS students win National Research tilt

Cradle of Excellence. RF2020 Physical Science category champions (from far right) Molerick Paul Otero, </br> Shanly Yanna Granada, and Aivan Karl Ambagan and Life Science category champions </br> (from far left) Maria Ella Bagaforo, Francis Raymund Garcia, and Dane Claudelle Abalayan </br>with their adviser Jude Xerxes Herbolario (center).
Cradle of Excellence. RF2020 Physical Science category champions (from far right) Molerick Paul Otero,
Shanly Yanna Granada, and Aivan Karl Ambagan and Life Science category champions
(from far left) Maria Ella Bagaforo, Francis Raymund Garcia, and Dane Claudelle Abalayan
with their adviser Jude Xerxes Herbolario (center).

by Mr. Jude Xerxes Herbolario, RMT, LPT

QUEZON CITY–Six Grade 12 students from the University of Negros Occidental – Recoletos Integrated School (UNO-R IS) emerged as champions in their respective categories during the Research Fair (RF) 2020 Research Competition held at the University of the Philippines – Diliman, January 31 to February 1. STEM-Medicine and Allied Health (STEM-MAH) students Dane Claudelle Abalayan, Maria Ella Bagaforo, and Francis Raymund Garcia topped the Life Science category with their study “Structure-Based Virtual Screening of Seaweed Metabolites as Potential Acetylcholinesterase Inhibitors” with Mr. Jude Xerxes Herbolario as adviser. “Our driving force to carry out this research is the fact that Filipinos are known to have close family ties, and these connections are dented by neurodegenerative diseases which affect many elderly people,” Garcia said.

Aivan Karl Ambagan, Shanly Yanna Granada, and Molerick Paul Otero, also STEM-MAH students, were the winners in the Physical Science category with their study “Characterization of Calcium Oxide Nanoparticles from Blue Swimmer Crab (Protunus pelagicus) Exoskeletons as Fabricated Biofilter for Vehicle Gas Exhaust” with Mr. Herbolario as adviser. “Seeing the detrimental effects of air pollution on vegetation, climate, and human health urged us to use research to our advantage and help people and the environment in ways that even high school students like us can do,” Ambagan said. Both teams were the only qualifiers during the pre-evaluation round from UNO-R IS, joining 62 other studies in the poster competition which were reduced to 15 during the closed door defense round and to 6 during the final defense round. “Winning RF 2020 made us feel very overwhelmed and honored for being recognized as one of the best high school researchers in the country,” Ambagan also said. “These students stood shoulder-to-shoulder with the best student researchers from high schools all over the Philippines, most with dedicated science programs, and emerged on top, proving once again that research belongs to everyone who wants to learn so that they can help those around them,” Mr. Herbolario said. High schools from all over the country compete in the annual national Research Competition and participate in the Youth Science Convention (YSC) sub-events, organized by the UP Academic League of Chemical Engineering Students. “UP ALCHEMES created Research Fair in the idea of building nation-builders for tomorrow,” RF project co-manager Alyssa de Paño told DOSTv. “With [the students’] ideas, we can further develop our country… addressing all of the issues we have in the Philippines,” she also said.

26 other students from UNO-R IS also participated in the YSC, accompanied by Mrs. Maria Cindy Gabutas, Ms. Joy Borcelas, Mr. Joemar Flores, and Mrs. Jen Navarro for three days of science and technology seminars and national laboratory tours. The SHS students were Isaiah Miguel Villanueva, Jerryle Siasat, Therese Dedory, Dannel Jumayao, Abigail Cordova, John Lester Trafiero, Josh Aldrich Diola, Justin John Velez, Larie Shem Natal, Mackenzie Fruylan, Janus Esportuno, April Ditchella, Andrea Sales, Princess Paula Belicena, Ivan Caminian, Renzo Caballeda, Bianca Belle Grometes, Czareena Ocampo, Lora dela Rosa, Jeremae Tinsay, Juan Ancheta, Elaiza Agudo, and Angel John Dungca.

More posts about:

ABOUT THE AUTHOR
UNO-R Correspondent

UNO-R Correspondent

Official Correspondent of University of Negros Occidental-Recoletos

Leave a Comment

< 2020 >
October
SMTuWThFS
    1
  • All day
    October 1, 2020

    LAUNCHING OF ROSARY MONTH

    Note to all Local Priors [for the Book of Masses]: After the feast of the Archangels (Sept. 29), “a Mass is to be offered for the living relatives, friends, and benefactors of the Order” (cf. Add. Code 70d)

2
  • All day
    October 2, 2020

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Leonardo Pauligue
    Sr. Leah Lachica, AR

    ANNIVERSARY OF SIMPLE PROFESSION
    (2004-2020)
    Fray Leo Alaras

3
  • All day
    October 3, 2020

    START OF THE NOVENA TO OUR LADY OF THE ABANDONED (Valencia) / OUR LADY OF THE PILLAR (Baguio)

    POPE FRANCIS’ PASTORAL VISIT TO ASSISI

    BIRTHDAY
    Sr. Teresita Baco, AR
    Sr. Elyn Joy Olmedo, AR

    ANNIVERSARY OF PRESBYTERAL ORDINATION
    (1987-2020)
    Fray Bernard Amparado
    Fray Cristituto Palomar
    Fray Joseph Granada
    Fray Jorge Peligro

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Sr. Ramona Plaza, AR

4
  • All day
    October 4, 2020

    PRAYER INTENTION: FOR OAR VOCATION (cf. LAMP I,5c)

    BIRTHDAY
    Most Rev. Roberto Gaa (Diocese of Novaliches)
    Fray Joffrey Casusa (novice)
    Sr. Manuela Mandia, AR

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    (2003-2020)
    Fray Celestino Cachapero, OAR

5
  • All day
    October 5, 2020

    WORLD TEACHER’S DAY

    BIRTHDAY
    Sr. Miguela Obera, AR

6
  • All day
    October 6, 2020

    BIRTHDAY
    Sr. Primitiva Berdejo, AR
    Sr. Noemi Mapa, AR
    Sr. Rona Alaza, AR

7
  • All day
    October 7, 2020

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Mc Ariel Capinpin (simply prof.)
    Sr. Juliet Natinga, AR

    ANNIVERSARY OF PRESBYTERAL ORDINATION
    (2006-2020)
    Fray Henry Santiago
    Fray Anthony Irineo
    Fray Russell Lapidez
    Fray Virgilio Paredes, Jr.

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Sr. Margarita Miranda de Santa Monica, AR

8
  • All day
    October 8, 2020

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Neil Ryan Jarumay
    Ms. Nestoria “Inday” Bad-an (Sister General of the Order)

9
  • All day
    October 9, 2020

    3rd FOUNDING ANNIVERSARY OF THE COMMUNITY OF RECOLETOS DE URBIZTONDO (Pangasinan)

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Mark Angelo Diaz (novice)
    John Leonard Cabling (RAY-Canlubang)
    Glorie Lynn Sorgon (RAY-Bacolod)

10
  • All day
    October 10, 2020

    ST. THOMAS OF VILLANOVA,
    Bishop and Patron of Studies

    PRIOR GENERAL LAUNCHES THE BOOK:
    “VIVIR LA POBREZA: GRACIA Y RETO”
    (Note: Title and cover are not yet finalized)

    BIRTHDAY
    Most Rev. Raul Dael, DD [Bishop of Tandag]
    Sr. Ofelia Laspobres, AR

11
  • All day
    October 11, 2020

    ST. POPE JOHN XIII

    PARISH FIESTA OF NSTRA. SNRA. BIRHEN DE LOS REMEDIOS PARISH (Tanapag Village, Saipan)
    Time: 9:00 A.M. (Saipan Time)
    Presider: Most Rev. Ryan Jimenez, D.D. (Bishop of Chalan Kanoa)

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Samuel Eyas

12
  • All day
    October 12, 2020

    BLD. MARIA THERESA FASCE, Virgin

    SOLEMNITY OF OUR LADY OF THE PILLAR
    TOMA DE HÁBITO
    Time: 9:00 A.M. / CARES, Baguio City
    Presider & Homilist: Fray Edgar Tubio, OAR (Provincial Councilor)

    PATRONAL FIESTA: PARISH OF OUR LADY OF THE ABANDONED
    Valencia, Negros Oriental
    Time: 10:00 A.M. (cf. FB Live Streaming)
    Fiesta Mass Presider: Most Rev. Julito Cortes, D.D. (Bishop of Dumaguete)

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Seiji Ishii (novice)
    Sr. Shirley Nonato, OAR (Bacolod Monastery)
    Sr. Marilyn Gustilo, AR
    Sr. Bernarditha Barnido, AR

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Mo. Dionisia Mitas de Santa Maria Talangpaz

13
  • All day
    October 13, 2020

    COMMEMORATION OF THE DECEASED BENEFACTORS OF OAR

14
  • All day
    October 14, 2020

    BIRTHDAY
    Sr. Laura Cabanacan, AR
    Sr. Rhena Sherra Caranzo, AR

15
  • All day
    October 15, 2020

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Renz Calex Soriano (simply prof.)

    ANNIVERSARY OF PRESBYTERAL ORDINATION
    (2005-2020)
    Fray Vincent Cadeliña

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Sr. Monica de Espiritu Santo, AR

16
  • All day
    October 16, 2020

    WORLD FOOD DAY 2020

    BIRTHDAY
    Sr. Ma. Pia Pineda, AR
    Sr. Ma. Linda Peña, AR
    Jhon Paul Dag-um (RAY-Provincialate)

    ANNIVERSARY OF PRESBYTERAL ORDINATION
    (1988-2020)
    Fray Manuel Lipardo
    Fray Domingo Saladaga, Jr.
    Fray William Emilito Villaflor

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Sr. Margarita de Sgdo. Corazon de Jesus, AR

17
  • All day
    October 17, 2020

    BIRTHDAY
    Most Rev. Honesto Ongtioco, D.D. [Bishop of Cubao]
    Sr. Ma. Cirila Uy, AR
    Shiela Mae Labadia (RAY-Caidiocan)

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Sr. Visitacion de San Miguel, AR
    Sr. Gabriela Garcines, AR
    Sr. Jacinta Mandia Robin, AR

18
  • All day
    October 18, 2020

    WORLD MISSION SUNDAY
    (Pope Francis’ Message:http://www.vatican.va/content/francesco/en/messages/missions /documents/papa-francesco_20200531_giornata-missionaria2020.html

    25th FOUNDING ANNIVERSARY (1995-2020) SARF- VALENCIA CHAPTER

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Arnel Diaz
    Jonel Mendoza (RAY-Miranila)

19
  • All day
    October 19, 2020

    PRAYER INTENTION: FOR THE SICK (cf. LAMP I,5c)

    BIRTHDAY
    Sr. Arlyn Sarmiento, AR

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Sr. Ma. Virginia Acha, AR

20
  • All day
    October 20, 2020

    ST. MAGDALENE OF NAGASAKI,
    Patroness of the Secular Augustinian Recollects

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Ken Oliver Lao

21
  • All day
    October 21, 2020

    BIRTHDAY
    Sr. Ursulina Balading, AR
    Sr. Ma. Lutgarda Cañete, AR

22
  • All day
    October 22, 2020

    ST. POPE JOHN PAUL II

    BIRTHDAY
    Archbp. Agustinus Agus, DD (Archdiocese of Pontianak, Indonesia)
    Fray Edgar Tubio
    Sr. Teresita Diana, AR

23
  • All day
    October 23, 2020

    ST. WILLIAM THE HERMIT & BLD. JOHN THE GOOD, Religious

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Hernando Coja
    Sr. Herminia Catindig, AR

    ANNIVERSARY OF PRESBYTERAL ORDINATION
    (1967-2020)
    Fray Dunstan Huberto Decena

24
  • All day
    October 24, 2020

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Rafael Cabarles
    Fray Jose Prudencio Castillo

    ANNIVERSARY OF SIMPLE PROFESSION
    (1996-2020)
    Fray Glynn Ortega

25
  • All day
    October 25, 2020

    ST. JOHN STONE, Priest & Martyr

    BIRTHDAY
    Sr. Veronica Purto, AR
    Simon Kurt Casupanan (RAY-Cavite)
    Nestor Tala (RAY-Miranila)

    25th ANNIVERSARY OF SIMPLE PROFESSION
    (1995-2020)
    Fray Joel Dequilla

    PRESBYTERAL ANNIVERSARY
    (1983-2020)
    Most Rev. Buenaventura Famadico, DD (Diocese of San Pablo)

26
  • All day
    October 26, 2020

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Dionisio Selma
    Fray Renie Villalino
    Sr. Rosalie Ubo, AR

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Sr. Leonora Mercado, AR

27
  • All day
    October 27, 2020

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Antonio Limchaypo

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Mo. Presentacion de San Jose, AR
    Sr. Martina Labao, AR

28
  • All day
    October 28, 2020

    PRAYER INTENTION: FOR OAR MISSION (cf. LAMP I,5c)

    BIRTHDAY
    Sr. Jeana Abejuela, AR

29
  • All day
    October 29, 2020

    BIRTHDAY
    Catherine Ildefonso (RAY-Urbiztondo)
    Kristine Ruelo (RAY-Provincialate)

30
  • All day
    October 30, 2020

    ANNIVERSARY
    EPISCOPAL ORDINATION
    MOST. REV. NATALE PAGANELLI, SX, Bishop of Makeni, Sierra Leone

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Cristituto Palomar
    Fray Dominador Mercado Jr.
    Sr. Lorlie Decir, AR

    ANNIVERSARY OF PRESBYTERAL ORDINATION
    (1999-2020)
    Fray Joel Alve

31
  • All day
    October 31, 2020

    BIRTHDAY
    Fray Nemesio Tolentin

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY
    Sr. Albina de la Virgen de Soledad, AR

Categories